Notice of Website Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting the Holocene Advisors, LP (“Holocene”) website (the “Site”).  These policies only apply to individuals accessing our Site and are subject to change.

THIS PRIVACY POLICY DISCLOSES HOW WE COLLECT, USE, SHARE, AND PROTECT INFORMATION GATHERED FROM THE SITE FOR RECRUITING PURPOSES.  BY USING THESE WEBSITES, YOU ARE AGREEING TO THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, AS POSTED IN THIS AREA.   IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH ANY TERMS OR PRACTICES DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT USE OUR SITE.  IN ADDITION, PLEASE REVIEW OUR TERMS OF USE, WHICH GOVERN YOUR USE OF THE SITE AND ANY DISPUTE ABOUT PRIVACY.

Information Collection and Use

Collection of Personal Information. The personal information you provide to Holocene as part of the recruiting process will be processed by Holocene exclusively for recruiting and employment purposes.  Holocene and its affiliates will have access to your personal information and will not share, sell, or disclose your personal information with unaffiliated third parties, except as permitted by applicable law.

Online Privacy

Other Information We May Collect. When you visit the Site, we may collect technical and navigation information, such as device type, browser type, Internet protocol address, pages visited, and the average time spent on our website. We use this information for a variety of purposes, such as maintaining the security of the Site and any Content, facilitating site navigation, and improving website design and functionality.

Cookies and Similar Technologies. Holocene and our third-party service providers may use cookies and similar technologies to support the operations of the Site. Cookies are pieces of information that a website places on the hard drive of your computer when you visit the website. Cookies may involve the transmission of information from us to you and from you to us, to another party on our behalf, or to another party in accordance with this privacy policy. We may also use cookies to bring together information we collect about you. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. If you refuse a cookie when on this website, or if you delete cookies, you may experience some inconvenience in your use of our website.

Protecting Children’s Privacy Online. Our website is not directed to individuals under the age of thirteen (13).  Consistent with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998, Holocene does not knowingly collect personal information from individuals who are under 13.

Third Party Websites

Holocene may establish links between our Site and one or more websites operated by third parties.  Holocene has no control over websites owned or run by unaffiliated third parties, and your access to and use of such linked websites is governed by the terms of use and privacy policies of such websites.

Additional Information

Holocene reserves the right to change, modify, add or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time for any reason.  Any changes to this policy shall be effective immediately upon posting.  The current version of this Privacy Policy can be accessed from the link on the bottom of our Site.

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact Holocene at 646-779-6420.